12045Shatabdi

New Delhi - Chandigarh Shatabdi Express

Short name: CDG Shatabdi

New Delhi to Chandigarh

3D Live Map

7:15 PM

New Delhi

3h 20m

10:35 PM

Chandigarh

Distance
243 km
Journey time
3h 20m
Stops
4
Avg speed
73 km/h

Timetable4 stops

New Delhi7:15 PM3h 20m · 243 kmChandigarh10:35 PM
  1. 7:15 PM

    नई दिल्लीNew Delhi
    New DelhiStart

    NDLS

  2. 8:35 PM

    8:37 PM

    करनालKarnal
    KarnalHalt 2 min

    KUN · 124 km

  3. 9:50 PM

    9:52 PM

    अम्बाला छावनी जंक्शनAmbala Cant Jn
    Ambala Cant JnHalt 2 min

    UMB · 198 km

  4. 10:35 PM

    चंडीगढ़ जंक्शनChandigarh
    ChandigarhEnd

    CDG · 243 km

Punctuality

Last 30 days of tracked runs

Avg delay
9m
On time
40%
Worst delay
28m
Runs tracked
10

Service

Running days

SunMonTueWedThuFriSat

Crossed-out days are the weekly off day.

Category
Shatabdi
Distance
243 km

Coaches & seat plan

All coach seat layouts

We don't know this train's classes yet. See the standard seat layouts:

Sleeper

72 berths · LHB (new, red/blue)

  • LLower berth
  • MMiddle berth
  • UUpper berth
  • SLSide lower
  • SUSide upper
  1. 1
    1L2M3U
    4L5M6U
    7SL8SU
  2. 2
    9L10M11U
    12L13M14U
    15SL16SU
  3. 3
    17L18M19U
    20L21M22U
    23SL24SU
  4. 4
    25L26M27U
    28L29M30U
    31SL32SU
  5. 5
    33L34M35U
    36L37M38U
    39SL40SU
  6. 6
    41L42M43U
    44L45M46U
    47SL48SU
  7. 7
    49L50M51U
    52L53M54U
    55SL56SU
  8. 8
    57L58M59U
    60L61M62U
    63SL64SU
  9. 9
    65L66M67U
    68L69M70U
    71SL72SU

Standard Indian Railways layouts. A particular coach can differ (refurbished, special or composite coaches); the number on your berth is final.

About New Delhi - Chandigarh Shatabdi Express (12045)

New Delhi - Chandigarh Shatabdi Express (12045) is an Indian Railways shatabdi train that runs from New Delhi to Chandigarh.

It leaves New Delhi at 7:15 PM and reaches Chandigarh at 10:35 PM. The journey takes about 3h 20m and covers 243 km. That is an average of 73 km/h, including stops.

On the way it stops at 2 stations: Karnal, Ambala Cant Jn.

It runs every day except Wednesday, its weekly off day.

Over its last 10 tracked journeys (the past 30 days) it ran on average 9m late, and 40% of those runs were on time (within 5 minutes). Its biggest delay in that time was 28m.

The return service is Chandigarh - New Delhi Shatabdi Express (12046), from Chandigarh to New Delhi.

On WhereIsTheTrain you can follow New Delhi - Chandigarh Shatabdi Express: where it is on the map, its speed, expected delay and next stop.

Frequently asked questions

What time does New Delhi - Chandigarh Shatabdi Express leave New Delhi?

New Delhi - Chandigarh Shatabdi Express (12045) leaves New Delhi at 7:15 PM.

When does New Delhi - Chandigarh Shatabdi Express reach Chandigarh?

New Delhi - Chandigarh Shatabdi Express reaches Chandigarh at 10:35 PM.

How long does New Delhi - Chandigarh Shatabdi Express take from New Delhi to Chandigarh?

New Delhi - Chandigarh Shatabdi Express takes about 3h 20m for the 243 km journey.

Which day is New Delhi - Chandigarh Shatabdi Express off?

New Delhi - Chandigarh Shatabdi Express does not run on Wednesday.

Where does New Delhi - Chandigarh Shatabdi Express stop?

On the way it stops at 2 stations: Karnal, Ambala Cant Jn.

Is New Delhi - Chandigarh Shatabdi Express usually on time?

Over the past 30 days New Delhi - Chandigarh Shatabdi Express ran on average 9m late; 40% of its runs were on time (within 5 minutes).

What is the return train of New Delhi - Chandigarh Shatabdi Express?

The return service is Chandigarh - New Delhi Shatabdi Express (12046), from Chandigarh to New Delhi.