11017MailOvernight journey

Karaikal Weekly Express

Short name: Chalukya Express

Lokmanya Tilak Term to Karaikal

3D Live Map

1:15 PM

Lokmanya Tilak Term

29h 40m

6:55 PM+1 Day

Karaikal

Distance
1,629 km
Journey time
29h 40m
Stops
32
Avg speed
55 km/h

Timetable32 stops

Lokmanya Tilak Term1:15 PM29h 40m · 1,629 kmKaraikal6:55 PM+1 Day
  1. 1:15 PM

    लोकमान्य तिलक टर्मिनसLokmanya Tilak Term
    Lokmanya Tilak TermStart

    LTT

  2. 1:36 PM

    1:38 PM

    ठाणेThane
    ThaneHalt 2 min

    TNA · 17 km

  3. 2:02 PM

    2:05 PM

    कल्याण जंक्शनKalyan Jn
    Kalyan JnHalt 3 min

    KYN · 37 km

  4. 3:28 PM

    3:30 PM

    लोनावलाLonavala
    LonavalaHalt 2 min

    LNL · 112 km

  5. 4:35 PM

    4:40 PM

    पुणे जंक्शनPune Jn
    Pune JnHalt 5 min

    PUNE · 176 km

  6. 8:30 PM

    8:35 PM

    सोलापुरSolapur Jn
    Solapur JnHalt 5 min

    SUR · 439 km

  7. 9:57 PM

    10:00 PM

    कलबुरगि जंक्शनKalaburagi Junction
    Kalaburagi JunctionHalt 3 min

    KLBG · 552 km

  8. 11:05 PM

    11:10 PM

    वाडी जंक्शनWadi
    WadiHalt 5 min

    WADI · 589 km

  9. 11:38 PM

    11:40 PM

    YadgirYadgir
    YadgirHalt 2 min

    YG · 628 km

  10. 12:38 AM+1 Day

    12:40 AM+1 Day

    रायचूरRaichur
    RaichurHalt 2 min

    RC · 696 km

  11. 1:03 AM+1 Day

    1:05 AM+1 Day

    मंत्रालयम रोड़Manthralayam Rd
    Manthralayam RdHalt 2 min

    MALM · 725 km

  12. 2:45 AM+1 Day

    2:50 AM+1 Day

    गुंतकल जंक्शनGuntakal Jn
    Guntakal JnHalt 5 min

    GTL · 818 km

  13. 3:19 AM+1 Day

    3:20 AM+1 Day

    गुत्ती जंक्शनGooty Jn
    Gooty JnHalt 1 min

    GY · 847 km

  14. 3:58 AM+1 Day

    4:00 AM+1 Day

    ताडिपत्रिTadipatri
    TadipatriHalt 2 min

    TU · 895 km

  15. 4:48 AM+1 Day

    4:50 AM+1 Day

    यर्रागुंटला जंक्शनYerraguntla
    YerraguntlaHalt 2 min

    YA · 962 km

  16. 5:23 AM+1 Day

    5:25 AM+1 Day

    कडपाCuddapah
    CuddapahHalt 2 min

    HX · 1002 km

  17. 6:08 AM+1 Day

    6:10 AM+1 Day

    राज़मपेटाRazampeta
    RazampetaHalt 2 min

    RJP · 1053 km

  18. 7:50 AM+1 Day

    8:00 AM+1 Day

    रेणिगुंटा जंक्शनRenigunta Jn
    Renigunta JnHalt 10 min

    RU · 1127 km

  19. 9:13 AM+1 Day

    9:15 AM+1 Day

    अरक्कोणम जंक्शनArakkonam
    ArakkonamHalt 2 min

    AJJ · 1194 km

  20. 10:13 AM+1 Day

    10:15 AM+1 Day

    पेरंबूरPerambur
    PeramburHalt 2 min

    PER · 1257 km

  21. 11:00 AM+1 Day

    11:15 AM+1 Day

    चेन्नई एगमोरChennai Egmore
    Chennai EgmoreHalt 15 min

    MS · 1269 km

  22. 11:40 AM+1 Day

    11:42 AM+1 Day

    ताम्बरमTambaram
    TambaramHalt 2 min

    TBM · 1293 km

  23. 12:08 PM+1 Day

    12:10 PM+1 Day

    चेंगलपट्टु जंक्शनChengalpattu
    ChengalpattuHalt 2 min

    CGL · 1324 km

  24. 1:45 PM+1 Day

    1:50 PM+1 Day

    विलुप्पुरम जंक्शनVillupuram Jn
    Villupuram JnHalt 5 min

    VM · 1427 km

  25. 2:29 PM+1 Day

    2:30 PM+1 Day

    तिरूपद्रीप्पुलियुरTirupadripulyur
    TirupadripulyurHalt 1 min

    TDPR · 1470 km

  26. 3:08 PM+1 Day

    3:10 PM+1 Day

    चिदंबरमChidambaram
    ChidambaramHalt 2 min

    CDM · 1512 km

  27. 3:35 PM+1 Day

    3:36 PM+1 Day

    शीरकाषिSirkazhi
    SirkazhiHalt 1 min

    SY · 1529 km

  28. 3:56 PM+1 Day

    3:58 PM+1 Day

    मयिलाडुतुरै जंक्शनMayiladuturai Jn
    Mayiladuturai JnHalt 2 min

    MV · 1549 km

  29. 5:00 PM+1 Day

    5:10 PM+1 Day

    तिरूवारूर जंक्शनThiruvarur Jn
    Thiruvarur JnHalt 10 min

    TVR · 1587 km

  30. 5:43 PM+1 Day

    5:45 PM+1 Day

    नागप्पट्टीनम जंक्शनNagappattinam
    NagappattinamHalt 2 min

    NGT · 1610 km

  31. 5:58 PM+1 Day

    6:00 PM+1 Day

    नागूरNagore
    NagoreHalt 2 min

    NCR · 1618 km

  32. 6:55 PM+1 Day

    कारैकालKaraikal
    KaraikalEnd

    KIK · 1629 km

Punctuality

Last 30 days of tracked runs

Avg delay
1h 5m
On time
0%
Worst delay
2h 2m
Runs tracked
2

Service

Running days

SunMonTueWedThuFriSat

Crossed-out days are the weekly off day.

Category
Mail
Classes
2A3ASL
Distance
1,629 km

Coaches & seat plan

All coach seat layouts

We don't have this train's coach order yet. Classes it offers:

AC 2-tier

54 berths · LHB (new, red/blue)

  • LLower berth
  • UUpper berth
  • SLSide lower
  • SUSide upper
  1. 1
    1L2U
    3L4U
    5SL6SU
  2. 2
    7L8U
    9L10U
    11SL12SU
  3. 3
    13L14U
    15L16U
    17SL18SU
  4. 4
    19L20U
    21L22U
    23SL24SU
  5. 5
    25L26U
    27L28U
    29SL30SU
  6. 6
    31L32U
    33L34U
    35SL36SU
  7. 7
    37L38U
    39L40U
    41SL42SU
  8. 8
    43L44U
    45L46U
    47SL48SU
  9. 9
    49L50U
    51L52U
    53SL54SU

Standard Indian Railways layouts. A particular coach can differ (refurbished, special or composite coaches); the number on your berth is final.

About Karaikal Weekly Express (11017)

Karaikal Weekly Express (11017) is an Indian Railways mail train that runs from Lokmanya Tilak Term to Karaikal.

It leaves Lokmanya Tilak Term at 1:15 PM and reaches Karaikal at 6:55 PM the next day. The journey takes about 29h 40m and covers 1,629 km. That is an average of 55 km/h, including stops.

On the way it stops at 30 stations: Thane, Kalyan Jn, Lonavala, Pune Jn, Solapur Jn, Kalaburagi Junction, Wadi, Yadgir, Raichur, Manthralayam Rd, Guntakal Jn, Gooty Jn and 18 more.

It runs every day except Sunday and Monday and Tuesday and Wednesday and Thursday and Friday, its weekly off day.

Over its last 2 tracked journeys (the past 30 days) it ran on average 1h 5m late, and 0% of those runs were on time (within 5 minutes). Its biggest delay in that time was 2h 2m.

The return service is Mumbai LTT Weekly Express (11018), from Karaikal to Lokmanya Tilak Term.

On WhereIsTheTrain you can follow Karaikal Weekly Express: where it is on the map, its speed, expected delay and next stop.

Frequently asked questions

What time does Karaikal Weekly Express leave Lokmanya Tilak Term?

Karaikal Weekly Express (11017) leaves Lokmanya Tilak Term at 1:15 PM.

When does Karaikal Weekly Express reach Karaikal?

Karaikal Weekly Express reaches Karaikal at 6:55 PM the next day.

How long does Karaikal Weekly Express take from Lokmanya Tilak Term to Karaikal?

Karaikal Weekly Express takes about 29h 40m for the 1,629 km journey.

Which day is Karaikal Weekly Express off?

Karaikal Weekly Express does not run on Sunday and Monday and Tuesday and Wednesday and Thursday and Friday.

Where does Karaikal Weekly Express stop?

On the way it stops at 30 stations: Thane, Kalyan Jn, Lonavala, Pune Jn, Solapur Jn, Kalaburagi Junction, Wadi, Yadgir, Raichur, Manthralayam Rd, Guntakal Jn, Gooty Jn and 18 more.

Is Karaikal Weekly Express usually on time?

Over the past 30 days Karaikal Weekly Express ran on average 1h 5m late; 0% of its runs were on time (within 5 minutes).

What is the return train of Karaikal Weekly Express?

The return service is Mumbai LTT Weekly Express (11018), from Karaikal to Lokmanya Tilak Term.